How do reckless driving charges affect non-US citizens in Monmouth County?
[…] When a non-US citizen faces reckless driving charges in Monmouth County, New Jersey, the consequences can extend beyond the usual fines, points on a driving record, or even possible jail time. For non-citizens, these charges may affect their immigration status, lead to deportation, or jeopardize future applications for visas or permanent residency. Understanding the specific legal landscape and the unique consequences for immigrants is essential for those navigating such charges in the U.S.

The Basics of Reckless Driving in New Jersey

Reckless driving is defined under New Jersey law (N.J.S.A. 39:4-96) as operating a vehicle “in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” This encompasses behavior that shows a willful disregard for the safety of others. Examples might include speeding excessively, weaving in Reckless Driving Lawyer Monmouth County and out of traffic, or ignoring traffic signals.